5 Methods How To Get From Glasgow To Aberdeen (Scotland)

Must read


Are you searching for methods find out how to get from Glasgow to Aberdeen in Scotland? Aberdeen is a coastal metropolis positioned within the northeast a part of Scotland. It’s fondly known as the  “Granite Metropolis” due to its gray granite buildings. Aberdeen is a brief journey away from the bustling metropolis of Glasgow.

You possibly can attain Aberdeen from Glasgow by practice, bus, automotive, flight, and taxi. The highway distance between Glasgow and Aberdeen is 195 kilometres or 121 miles whereas its direct distance is 233.9 kilometres or 145.4 miles. It takes about 2 hours and 55 minutes to journey this distance by automotive. 

You’re spoiled with decisions as you propose your journey from Glasgow to Aberdeen. This route is well-connected, so that you received’t discover it onerous to decide on one of the best one which most accurately fits your choice. 

Aberdeen Scotland
Aberdeen Scotland

How one can get from Glasgow to Aberdeen

OPTION 1: How one can get from Glasgow to Aberdeen by Prepare 

  • Journey Length: about 2 hours and 32 minutes
  • Journey Fare: from £15

You possibly can conveniently take a practice from Glasgow to Aberdeen. ScotRail and LNER are two practice operators that journey between the 2 locations. They’ve a number of journeys day by day which you’ll be able to ebook on-line by way of Omio.

Under is a pattern timetable in your reference:

Prepare from Glasgow to Aberdeen

DEPARTURE ARRIVAL DURATION FARE
Earliest journey 5:51 am 8:42 am 2 hours and 51 minutes £34
Quickest journey 10:41 am 1:13 pm 2 hours and 32 minutes £34
Most cost-effective journey 11:41 am 2:14 pm 2 hours and 33 minutes £15
Newest journey 9:40 pm 12:32 am 2 hours and 52 minutes £24

The practice from Glasgow departs from Glasgow, Queen Avenue and arrives at Aberdeen Avenue. Some are direct journeys whereas others would require you to switch when you attain Haymarket Station. The entire length of the practice journey needs to be performed in lower than 3 hours.

I like to recommend reserving forward of time so you may safe tickets for as little as £15. You will notice as this text progresses that the practice choice is an environment friendly approach of travelling between Glasgow and Aberdeen as a result of it brings you to your vacation spot the quickest for a great worth.

TRAIN TRAVEL CTA

BEST TRAIN DEALS!

If you’re seeking to journey by practice in your upcoming journey to the UK, I like to recommend checking Omio. They’re a one-stop store for trains and different transportation that fit your finances and schedule.

OPTION 2: How one can get from Glasgow to Aberdeen by Bus

  • Journey Length: about 3 hours
  • Journey Fare: from £13

When you choose travelling by land, you may take a bus from Glasgow to Aberdeen. This mode of transport is obtainable by Megabus. They’ve common journeys day by day which you’ll be able to catch from Glasgow, Buchanan Bus Station. All buses arrive at Aberdeen, Guild Avenue Station.

Take a look at how the journeys will likely be like by means of this abstract:

Bus from Glasgow to Aberdeen

DEPARTURE ARRIVAL DURATION FARE
Earliest and least expensive journey 12:40 am 4:10 am 3 hours and half-hour £13
Quickest journey 8:10 am 11:10 am 3 hours  £16
Newest journey 10:40 pm 2:10 am 3 hours and half-hour £14

As you may see, the bus journey will likely be comparatively lengthy. Good factor Megabus’ fleets have useful facilities comparable to air con, Wifi connectivity, rest room onboard, charging ports and wheelchair accessibility.

Please take be aware that whereas most of their journeys are direct, some would require you to switch when you attain Perth, Broxden Park and Trip Station. Test this together with different vital particulars earlier than making that reserving.

COACH BUS TRAVEL CTA

BEST COACH / BUS DEALS!

If you’re planning to journey by way of coach or bus in your upcoming UK journey, I like to recommend trying to find one of the best coach or bus fare offers with Trainline. They’ve an incredible community of coach or bus providers throughout the 4 corners of the UK.

OPTION 3: How one can get from Glasgow to Aberdeen by Automobile

  • Journey Length: about 2 hours and 55 minutes
  • Journey Fare: from £31.29

Let no missed schedules hinder you from attending to Aberdeen from Glasgow. You possibly can convey your personal automotive or get a rental automotive and drive your approach there. 

Uncover Automobiles has all probably the most inexpensive offers as a result of they get the highest choices of main rental automotive firms and place them in a single web site so you may have a greater look. Make certain to ebook a automotive prematurely so you’ve got one much less factor to fret about in Glasgow.

To drive from Glasgow to Aberdeen, begin in Glasgow and head east on M8, then merge onto M80 in the direction of Stirling. Afterwards, take M9 in the direction of Perth / Dundee. Merge onto A90 in the direction of Aberdeen after which comply with A90 on to Aberdeen.

Is that this your first time driving the UK roads? Go try my article concerning driving ideas for first-timers. I wrote down all of the important issues it’s essential to know earlier than even deciding to go to Aberdeen from Glasgow by automotive.

CAR RENTAL CTA k

BEST CAR RENTAL DEALS!

If you’re planning to ebook a automotive rental in your upcoming journey. I like to recommend trying to find one of the best automotive rental offers with Uncover Automobiles. They’ve varied choices that fit your finances.

OPTION 4: How one can get from Glasgow to Aberdeen by Flight

  • Journey Length: about 3 hours and 10 minutes
  • Journey Fare: from £51

It’s attainable to ebook a flight from Glasgow to Aberdeen in the event you insist on travelling by air. 

British Airways is likely one of the common operators that go this route. The flight departs from Glasgow Worldwide Airport (GLA) and arrives at Aberdeen Airport (ABZ.)

Here’s a pattern flight schedule for Glasgow and Aberdeen:

Flight from Glasgow to Aberdeen

DEPARTURE ARRIVAL DURATION FARE
Most cost-effective journey 8:40 pm 2:40 pm 18 hours £48
Quickest journey 2:40 pm 5:50 pm 3 hours and 10 minutes £372
Finest journey 7:55 am 1:30 pm 5 hours and 35 minutes £51

Skyscanner is my go-to in terms of reserving flights. Be sure you examine them out to see the most recent offers coming from main airways multi function place.

Take into account that there are not any direct flights from Glasgow to Aberdeen, and all these flights (even one of the best one) require you to do one switch alongside the way in which. This selection might not be probably the most economical alternative but when travelling by air is your most most popular mode of transport, then sure, it’s attainable.

CHEAP FLIGHTS CTA

BEST FLIGHT DEALS!

I like good flight offers! If you’re searching for one of the best airline fares in your trip, I like to recommend trying to find the most recent offers on Skyscanner. They may present one of the best comparability flight offers between airways that may fit your finances and schedule.

OPTION 5: How one can get from Glasgow to Aberdeen by Taxi

  • Journey Length: about 2 hours and 50 minutes
  • Journey Fare: from £445.66 for 3 passengers

It’s handy to only take a taxi from Glasgow to Aberdeen, however it will certainly value you some huge cash. Go for this if you’re travelling as a bunch and would really like knowledgeable taxi driver to deal with the entire driving.

Suntransfers is likely one of the many taxi operators in Glasgow which you’ll be able to ebook on-line in the event you want to journey privately. They’ve two choices: a non-public taxi and a premium taxi. The primary distinction is in the kind of automobile which you’ll select. Each provide door-to-door service, limitless free ready time, and 24/7 help throughout your journey.

The taxi driver will take probably the most direct route, usually by way of the M8 motorway and A90 highway. These are the primary highways connecting Glasgow and Aberdeen. If it’s essential to take relaxation stops alongside the way in which, simply inform your driver.

  • Aberdeen is likely one of the finest day journeys from Glasgow, together with Melrose Abbey, Isle of Arran, Falkirk and plenty of extra. This metropolis is easy to navigate on foot and by public transportation. A few of its most notable vacationer spots embody The Gordon Highlanders Museum, the College of Aberdeen, and Footdee.
  • I belief Get Your Information in terms of reserving actions in Aberdeen. There are day by day metropolis strolling excursions and self-guided heritage walks which you’ll be able to simply inquire about on-line.

HERE ARE SOME OF THE MOST RECOMMENDED TOURS IN ABERDEEN, SCOTLAND:

Map of Aberdeen, Scotland:

HOW TO USE THIS MAP TO BOOK YOUR RESERVATIONS:

CLICK the YELLOW MARKER OR THE DROP DOWN MENU subsequent to the title to see the assorted issues to do and focal point on this information and CHOOSE your required preview of the map, whether or not HOTELS & RENTALS, EXPERIENCES, RESTAURANTS OR OTHERS. Be at liberty to make use of the filters, variety of company, and your most popular dates. You possibly can see extra details about the totally different sights (the GREEN MARKERS) if you click on the icons, in addition to discovering your good lodging that may fit your finances and site. You possibly can additionally ebook your guided excursions and eating places utilizing the map.

FAQs on How one can Get from Glasgow to Aberdeen

Are buses operating from Glasgow to Aberdeen?

Sure, buses are operating from Glasgow to Aberdeen. Megabus has day by day journeys that go this route.

How a lot is a bus ticket from Glasgow to Aberdeen?

The price of a one-way bus ticket from Glasgow to Aberdeen begins at £13. 

How lengthy does the bus from Glasgow to Aberdeen take?

The bus journey from Glasgow to Aberdeen takes about 3 hours to finish.

Are trains operating from Glasgow to Aberdeen?

Sure, trains are operating from Glasgow to Aberdeen. ScotRail and LNER are two practice operators that journey between the 2 locations.

How a lot is a practice ticket from Glasgow to Aberdeen?

The price for a practice ticket from Glasgow to Aberdeen begins at £15.

How lengthy is the practice from Glasgow to Aberdeen?

The practice journey from Glasgow to Aberdeen takes not less than 2 hours and 32 minutes to finish.

What’s the least expensive option to get from Glasgow to Aberdeen?

The most affordable option to get from Glasgow to Aberdeen is by taking a bus. It solely prices £13 to journey this manner.

What’s the quickest option to get from Glasgow to Aberdeen?

The quickest option to get from Glasgow to Aberdeen is by practice. It solely takes about 2 hours and 32 minutes in the event you handle to ebook the quickest practice schedule.

What’s one of the best ways to get from Glasgow to Aberdeen?

One of the simplest ways to get from Glasgow to Aberdeen is by taking a practice. This selection is each quick and inexpensive, and so this makes for a extremely nice choice.

Ways How to Get From Glasgow to Aberdeen Scotland pin
Methods How one can Get From Glasgow to Aberdeen, Scotland

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Everything Zany Dual Citizen Travel Blog

All the things Zany

Journey Weblog

All the things Zany Journey Weblog exploring the UK and past. Sharing journey guides, ideas, historical past, and tradition. Our journey media model is based by journey and lodge trade skilled – Ryazan Tristram, a Twin Citizen (British–Filipina) based mostly in Birmingham, UK. All the things Zany is a good and award-winning journey weblog. Our work and contributions have been featured within the Huffington Put up, CNBC, Discovery Channel, GMA, Readers Digest, and Lonely Planet. Our mission is to construct an incredible journey group and useful resource of journey ideas, visas, and journey guides for vacationers. Be part of us as we journey across the UK and past with a mission to share one of the best of the world.



Source_link

- Advertisement -spot_img

More articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest article